Your help is appreciated.    We depend on donations to help keep this site free and up to date for you. Can you please help us?

Botrychium minganense Victorin

Mingan moonwort

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts

Mingan moonwort has a wideespread but scattered distribution in northern and western North America. In New England it is found in Maine and Vermont forests, where it is extremely rare. The name derives from the place where this species was first discovered, the Mingan Islands in the Gulf of St. Lawrence

Habitat

Forests

Characteristics

Habitat
terrestrial
New England state
  • Maine
  • Vermont
Show All Characteristics
  • Leaves
    Features of leaves
    there are no special features on the leaves
  • Place
    Habitat
    terrestrial
    New England state
    • Maine
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    forests

Wetland Status

Not classified

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
present
Massachusetts
absent
New Hampshire
absent
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Vermont
historical (S-rank: SH), endangered (code: E)

Native to North America?

Yes

Sometimes Confused With

Botrychium pallidum
Botrychium lunaria

Synonyms

  • Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. var. minganense (Victorin) Dole

Genus

Botrychium

Information from Dichotomous Key of Flora Novae Angliae

7.  Botrychium minganense Victorin NC

Mingan moonwort. Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. var. minganense (Victorin) Dole • ME, VT. Forests.